DocketNumber: 10368-4-III
[…] [2] Mr. Rutter argued that, under the trust fund doctrine "[t]he assets of an insolvent corporation constitute a trust fund for the payment of its creditors. Those assets may consist of property in the possession of the corporation, accounts receivable, choses in action, claims of various kinds ...". Gaunce v. Schoder, 145 Wash. 604, 605, 261 P. 393 (1927). He asserted BXTC had a claim for wrongful termination against BEI which constituted a chose in action or claim under Gaunce.
[3] Under the Washington act, RCW 19.100.180(2)(j), a franchisor may only "terminate a franchise without giving prior notice or opportunity to cure a default if the franchisee: (i) Is adjudicated a bankrupt or insolvent; (ii) makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or similar disposition of the assets of the franchise business;".
[4] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20021 provides in part:
"If during the period in which the franchise is in effect, there occurs any of the following events which is relevant to the franchise, immediate notice of termination without an opportunity to cure, shall be deemed reasonable:
"....