DocketNumber: 33342-9-I
[…] Application for a writ of review and a claim for damages under RCW 64.40 should be brought as a single action. See Lutheran Day Care v. Snohomish Cy., 119 Wn.2d 91, 829 P.2d 746 (1992), cert. denied, 113 S.Ct. 1044 (1993). Even where the separate claims are disposed of sequentially, this approach makes clear to all parties what is at stake in the review process and efficiently disposes of all claims.
[4] Our resolution of this issue makes it unnecessary to address the City's argument that the Council's action was not an "act" for purposes of RCW 64.40.010(6). "``Act' shall not include lawful decisions of an agency which are designed to prevent a condition which would constitute a threat to the health, safety, welfare, or morals of residents in the area." RCW 64.40.010(6).