DocketNumber: 20189-1-I; 21368-7-I
[…] Consequently, Edwards does not address the issue before us.
The evidence here establishes that Weiss committed the substantive crime of manufacturing a controlled substance with the intent to manufacture or deliver. RCW 69.50.401(a); W. LaFave & A. Scott, Criminal Law § 28, at 196 (1972) (if statute proscribes a certain act, e.g., receiving stolen property, without requiring the actor to do so with knowledge or reason to know, commission of the crime requires only intent to engage in the forbidden conduct); see also RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a) ("Intent. A person acts with intent ... when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime."); State v. Caliguri, 99 Wn.2d 501, 505-06, 664 P.2d 466 (1983). The crime here did not require an intent to do more than the proscribed act. It required only manufacture or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver.