DocketNumber: 20189-1-I; 21368-7-I
[…] Appellant argues that because Weiss was an informant, he lacked the requisite criminal intent to support a showing that he "committed the crime." We are not persuaded by appellant's argument.
Accomplice liability is based on the proposition that in certain circumstances one should be legally liable for the criminal acts of others. RCW 9A.08.020(1) and (2)(c) provides:
(1) A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable.
*78 (2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
...
(c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime.
The court's instruction 17 defining accomplice liability is based on Washington Pattern Jury Instruction (Criminal) 10.51, which encompasses the statutory language for accomplice liability in RCW 9A.08.020. Instruction 17 provided:
A person who is an accomplice in the commission of a crime is guilty of that crime whether present at the scene or not.
A person is an accomplice in the commission of a crime if, with knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she either:
(1) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests another person to commit the crime; or
(2) aids or agrees to aid another person in planning or committing the crime.
The word "aid" means all assistance whether given by words, acts, encouragement, support, or presence.