DocketNumber: 73756-2
[…] Accordingly, the State has failed to meet its burden to prove harmless error because a "rational trier of fact could have entertained a reasonable doubt" that Nguyen was guilty of first degree seafood trafficking on January 4, 2013. State v. Crane,116 Wash. 2d 315
, 325,804 P.2d 10
, cert, denied,501 U.S. 1237
(1991). Finally, the State argues that unanimity is not required because the trafficking statute provides for aggregation. Nguyen was prosecuted pursuant to former RCW 77.15.260 (2012), which provides in part: (1) A person is guilty of unlawful trafficking in fish, shellfish, or wildlife in the second degree if the person traffics in fish, shellfish, or wildlife with a wholesale value of less than two hundred fifty dollars and: (a) The fish or wildlife is classified as game, food fish, shellfish, game fish, or protected wildlife and the trafficking is not authorized by statute or department rule; or No. 73756-2-1/10 (b) The fish, shellfish, or wildlife is unclassified and the trafficking violates any department rule. (2)(a) A person is guilty of unlawful trafficking in fish, shellfish, or wildlife in the first degree if the person commits the act described by subsection (1) of this section and: (i) The fish, shellfish, or wildlife has a value of two hundred fifty dollars or more . . . (b) For purposes of this subsection (2), whenever any series of transactions that constitute unlawful trafficking would, when considered separately, constitute unlawful trafficking in the second degree due to the value of the fish, [or] shellfish, . . . and the series of transactions are