DocketNumber: 68308-0
[…] Affirmed. WE CONCUR: 25 Mujo's reliance on State v. Sanchez.122 Wn. App. 579
,94 P.3d 384
(2004), is similarly unpersuasive. There, the court failed to read the entire assault definition, which relieved the State of its burden of proving every essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. JU at 589-90. 26 RCW 9A.36.041(1) ("A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another."). 27 RCW 9A.56.050(1)(a) ("A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he or she commits theft of property or services which (a) does not exceed seven hundred fifty dollars in value.").
State v. Elmore , 123 P.3d 72 ( 2005 )
State v. Ashcraft , 71 Wash. App. 444 ( 1993 )
Neder v.