DocketNumber: No. 3431-2
[…] The court also established reasonable attorney's fees in the
The judgmental language which caused this postjudgment dispute pronounces that it is
Ordered, Adjudged and Decreed that plaintiff be, and it hereby is, awarded judgment against the defendants, individually and as a marital community, in the following amounts on each of its five claims as set forth in the Complaint filed herein . . .[1 ]
(Italics ours.)
When asked to interpret the 1973 judgment, the trial court concluded that the postjudgment interest rate was 10 percent per annum pursuant to RCW 4.56.110. Insofar as pertinent hereto, that statute provides:
Interest on judgments shall accrue as follows:
(1) Judgments founded on written contracts, providing for the payment of interest until paid at a specified rate, shall bear interest at the rate specified in such contracts, not in any case, however, to exceed ten percent per annum: Provided, That said interest rate is set forth in the judgment.
(2) Except as provided under subsection (1) of this section, judgments shall bear interest at the rate of eight percent per annum from the date of entry thereof: . . .
When a judgment does not contain a recital as to the rate of interest it shall draw, the judgment bears interest at the rate specified in subsection (2) of RCW 4.56.110. Palmer v. Laberee, 23 Wash. 409, 63 P. 216 (1900). In the case at bench, however, the bank asserts that the judgment should bear interest at the rate of 10 percent per annum, as provided in the first subsection of RCW 4.56.110, because the judgment incorporated by reference the interest rate specified on the several notes (insofar as allowable by statute) as set forth in the five claims of the complaint. We do not so interpret the judgment.