DocketNumber: No. 9937-0-I
[…] No person may be considered an habitual offender under this subsection unless at least three convictions have occurred within the three hundred sixty-five days immediately preceding the last conviction."
The term ''moving violation" is neither defined by the Legislature nor by Departmental regulation. It is used herein to denote offenses other than "non-moving violations". See RCW 46.65.020(2); State Register 82-03-046 (1982) (new section WAC 308-104-160).
RCW 46.65.010 provides:
"It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Washington:
"(1) To provide maximum safety for all persons who travel or otherwise use the public highways of this state; and
"(2) To deny the privilege of operating motor vehicles on such highways to persons who by their conduct and record have demonstrated their indifference for the safety and welfare of others and their disrespect for the laws of the state, the orders of her courts and the statutorily required acts of her administrative agencies; and