DocketNumber: No. 9937-0-I
[…] This coincides with the objective delineated in the habitual traffic offenders act. See RCW 46.65.010. Being a safe driver includes maintaining a properly equipped vehicle. A determination that "defective equipment” offenses are violations directly related to the privilege of driving, therefore, is consistent with the policy of Washington's habitual traffic offenders act.
Finally, Durfee objects to the possibility that the owner
We reverse.
RCW 46.65.020 provides in pertinent part:
" (2) Twenty or more convictions or findings that the person committed a traffic infraction for separate and distinct offenses, singularly or in combination, in the operation of a motor vehicle which are required to be reported to the department of licensing other than the offenses of driving with an expired driver's license and not having a driver's license in the operator's immediate possession. Such convictions or findings shall include those for offenses enumerated in subsection (1) above when taken with and added to those offenses described herein but shall not include convictions or findings for any nonmoving violation. No person may be considered an habitual offender under this subsection unless at least three convictions have occurred within the three hundred sixty-five days immediately preceding the last conviction."
The term ''moving violation" is neither defined by the Legislature nor by Departmental regulation. It is used herein to denote offenses other than "non-moving violations". See RCW 46.65.020(2); State Register 82-03-046 (1982) (new section WAC 308-104-160).
RCW 46.65.010 provides: