DocketNumber: No. 5312-1-III
[…] It agreed with the City that the macing incident was outrageous and that justice would not be served by reversal. The trial court is granted discretion to reverse or remand under the plain language of RCW 34.04.130(6). This discretion was not abused.
Pool next contends the trial court should have held the commission acted arbitrarily and capriciously. But even if we were to hold the commission was arbitrary and capricious, remand would be proper under RCW 34.04.130(6).
Pool implies the commission had no authority to impose a harsher penalty than that given by the police chief. RCW 41.12.090 provides in pertinent part:
The commission . . . [in] lieu of affirming the removal, suspension, demotion or discharge may modify the order of removal, suspension, demotion or discharge by directing a suspension, without pay, for a given period, and subsequent restoration to duty, or demotion in classification, grade, or pay; . . .
(Italics ours.) The statute does not define "modify". That term is defined in Black's Law Dictionary 905 (5th rev. ed. 1979):
To alter; to change in incidental or subordinate features; enlarge, extend; amend; limit, reduce.