DocketNumber: No. 8403-5-III
[…] This petition was necessary because the child had to repeat the fifth grade. The trial court commissioner granted this petition. The father's motion to revise the ruling was denied and he appeals.
Mr. Moore contends the obligation to pay child support should terminate on the child's 18th birthday, the date of legal emancipation. He further contends there has not been a substantial change in circumstances since the October 1984 modification order and therefore petitioner's second request should be denied. We disagree.
Former RCW 26.09.170, in effect at the time the mother's petition for modification was filed, provides in part:
[T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances. . . .
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child or by the death of the parent obligated to support the child.
Emancipation, as used in the statute, occurs either by operation of law when the child reaches the age of majority
The "change" relied upon must be uncontemplated and have occurred since the former decree or the last order fixing support money payments. In re Marriage of Zander, 39 Wn.