DocketNumber: No. 21344-0-I
[…] Touching the latter class of actions, our statute, Rem. Code, § 193, provides as follows: [quoting statute].
Which, of course, means if there is no substitution within one year the action does abate.
Prior to the passage of RCW 4.20.046 in 1961, the appellant's cause of action for personal injuries could not have survived or continued. Boyd v. Sibold, 7 Wn.2d 279, 284-85, 109 P.2d 535 (1941). After the passage of RCW 4.20.046, all causes of action survive provided, however, that there can be no recovery by a personal representative of damages for "'pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress or humiliation personal to and suffered by deceased.'" Warner v. McCaughan, 77 Wn.2d 178, 182, 460 P.2d 272 (1969).
RCW 4.20.046 provides in relevant part:
(1) All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal*830 representatives of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have survived at the common law or prior to the date of enactment of this section: Provided, however, That no personal representative shall be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased. . . .
This statute changes the initial premises upon which the decisions in Overlook and Gordon depend. The first clause of RCW 4.20.050 provides that no action shall abate by the death of a party, if the cause of action survives or continues.