DocketNumber: No. 21344-0-I
[…] We reverse and remand.
Procedural Facts
On July 10, 1984, Barker filed a complaint seeking recovery for damages to her person arising out of a slip and fall incident on the defendants' business premises. On October 14, 1986, defendants' motion for summary judgment was denied because genuine issues of material fact existed. Trial was set to begin December 7, 1987.
On January 26, 1986, Barker died from causes alleged to be a result of her fall.
Statutes and Rules Involved
RCW 4.20.050 provides:
No action shall abate by the death, marriage or other disability of the party, or by the transfer of any interest therein, if the cause of action survives or continues; but the court may at any time within one year thereafter, on motion, allow the action to be continued by or against his representatives or successors in interest.
Appellant argues that the portion of the statute preceding the semicolon is substantive, while the remainder is procedural.