DocketNumber: No. 23926-1-I
[…] The court found that the proposed pond was "a public use, that being, part of Bellevue's storm water sewage system."
The Kittoes appealed the decision. Commissioner Jordan granted the City's motion for accelerated review.
II
The City of Bellevue is a code city, under RCW Title 35A. RCW Title 35A, which became effective in 1969, delegates to code cities "all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law." RCW 35A.11.020. Those powers include and are not limited to acquisition of real property of all kinds. Further, code cities have "any authority ever given to any class of municipality or to all municipalities of this state". RCW 35A.11.020.
The purpose of RCW Title 35A is to give code cities "the broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state."