DocketNumber: No. 23926-1-I
[…] Kittoe's reliance is misplaced on cases holding that a city's power to condemn property outside its borders must be expressly delegated. Kittoe relies on In re Kent, 1 Wn. App. 737, 463 P.2d 661 (1969) and Des Moines v. Hemenway, 73 Wn.2d 130, 437 P.2d 171 (1968). Neither case dealt
We conclude that the trial court did not err in issuing the order adjudicating public use and necessity, and we affirm.
Grosse, A.C.J., and Swanson, J., concur.
RCW 8.12.030 provides:
"Every city and town and each unclassified city and town within the state of Washington, is hereby authorized and empowered ... to condemn land or property, or to damage the same, either within or without the limits of such city for . . . drains and sewers,. . . and to condemn land and other property and damage the same for such and for any other public use".
RCW 35.67.010 provides:
"A 'system of sewerage' means and includes:
"(3) Storm or surface water sewers".
RCW 35.67.020 provides: