DocketNumber: No. 14906-1-II
[…] Given all these factors, we cannot say the trial court abused its 'discretion in denying the public sale in lieu of forfeiture.
The Rinnes were awarded attorney fees below and they are similarly entitled to reasonable fees on appeal, provided
The trial court properly dismissed Powell's complaint and the Rinnes are entitled to continue with forfeiture proceedings.
Affirmed.
Alexander, C.J., and Petrich, J. Pro Tern., concur.
The relevant portion of RCW 61.30.120 provides:
"(1) Except for a sale ordered incident to foreclosure of the contract as a mortgage, a public sale of the property in lieu of the forfeiture may be ordered by the court only as provided in this section. Any person entitled to cure the default may bring or join in an action seeking an order of public sale in lieu of forfeiture. . . .