DocketNumber: No. 15510-2-III
[…] See the discussion in Waite v. Morisette, 68 Wn. App. 521, 524, 843 P.2d 1121, 851 P.2d 1241, review denied, 122 Wn.2d 1006 (1993). In 1986 the Legislature further revised Washington’s tort law by establishing proportionate liability, making joint and several liability the exception rather than
Then, once fault has been apportioned and judgment entered, one looks to RCW 4.22.070(2), which provides:
If a defendant is jointly and severally liable under one of the exceptions listed in subsections (1)(a) or (1)(b) of this section, such defendant’s rights to contribution against another jointly and severally liable defendant, and the effect of settlement by either defendant, shall be determined under RCW 4.22.040, 4.22.050, and 4.22.060.
There would not be any need for a reasonableness hearing unless Timothy and the State could be jointly and severally liable. See Washburn v. Beatt Equip. Co., 120 Wn.2d 246, 295-98, 840 P.2d 860 (1992).