DocketNumber: 73407-5
[…] But Jerry argues that any lack of qualification is moot because the probate court appointed him to act as personal representative. He argues that once appointed by the court a personal representative retains his authority until removed by the court. Jerry relies on RCW 11.28.250, which instructs the court to remove a personal representative who is "permanently removed from the state." But RCW 11.28.040, quoted above, provides that when an executor is absent from the state the other executor may administer the estate until the out of state person returns. Similarly, RCW 11.28.050 addresses the authority of a remaining executor when a co-executor is not qualified to act. The statute provides that: [w]hen any of the executors named shall not qualify or having qualified shall become disgualified or be removed, the remaining executors shall have the authority to perform every act and 12 No. 73407-5-1/13 discharge every trust required by the will, and their acts shall be effectual for every purpose. RCW 11.28.050 (emphasis added). The statute confers authority on the remaining executors to act without participation of a co-executor who is removed or disqualified.