DocketNumber: 72361-8
[…] He 5 No. 72361-8-1/6 contends that when the lease expired, his obligations thereunder were discharged. We agree with Slack. The interpretation of an unambiguous lease is a question of law reviewed de novo. Duvall Highlands, LLC v. Elwell.104 Wn. App. 763
, 771 n.18,19 P.3d 1051
(2001) (citing Carlstrom v. Hanline.98 Wn. App. 780
, 785,990 P.2d 986
(2000). It is well established in Washington that a fixed term tenancy expires automatically at the end of the term upon which the parties agree. Our legislature has codified this rule at RCW 59.04.030, which provides: "In all cases where premises are rented for a specified time, by express or implied contract, the tenancy shall be deemed terminated at the end of such specified time." If a tenant holds over after the expiration of a fixed term lease and pays rent that is accepted by the landlord, a periodic tenancy results based on the frequency of rental payments. Worthington v. Moreland Motor Truck Co.,140 Wash. 528
, 532,250 P. 30
, (1926).