DocketNumber: 53048-1
[…] If a defendant is determined to be incompetent, the superior court shall commit the defendant for competency restoration treatment for a period of no more than 90 days. RCW 10.77.086(1). If the defendant is not restored to competency, the court may order a second competency restoration treatment period of 90 days, and under certain circumstances, may order a third competency restoration treatment period of 180 days. RCW 10.77.086(3), (4). However, if the defendant’s incompetence is the result of developmental disability, “which is such that competence is not reasonably likely to be regained” during an extended competency restoration period, then the court may not order additional competency restoration periods beyond the initial 90 day competency restoration period. RCW 10.77.086(3).