DocketNumber: 80645-9
[…] Miller v. Kenny, 180 Wn. App. 772, 793,325 P.3d 278
(2014). The Custodial Agreement is clear. If the owner does not designate a beneficiary, the beneficiary shall be determined in accordance with the default beneficiary rules. In the case of Wood, who had no surviving spouse, the default beneficiaries are her children. To the extent that the trial court interpreted the beneficiary designation form using Wood’s will as extrinsic evidence of Wood’s intent, it was error. Both parties request attorney fees and costs on appeal under RAP 18.1 and RCW 11.96A.150. RCW 11.96A.150(1) allows a court to award costs and reasonable attorney fees to any party in trust and estate disputes “in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.” “In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). Because Gonzales has prevailed in this appeal, we award her attorney fees, subject to compliance with RAP 18.1(d).