DocketNumber: 78592-3
[…] In State v. Catling,193 Wash. 2d 252
,438 P.3d 1174
(201 9), the court held that Social Security benefits could not be used for debt retirement. We remand to the trial court to amend the judgment and sentence to indicate that the $500 victim assessment fee may not be satisfied out of any funds subject to 42 U.S.C. § 407(a). We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand to the trial court to modify the LFOs consistent with this opinion. ~ 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) states that “The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” -18- No. 78592-3-1/19 ~L. WE CONCUR: AU4’* -19-
State v. Grier , 278 P.3d 225 ( 2012 )
State v. Powell , 126 Wash. 2d 244 ( 1995 )
State v. Washington , 143 P.3d 606 ( 2006 )
State v. Lane , 125 Wash. 2d 825 ( 1995 )
State v. Kintz , 238 P.3d 470 ( 2010 )
State v.