DocketNumber: 79318-7
[…] Jones v. Best,134 Wash. 2d 232
, 243,950 P.2d 1
(1998). Thus, if JDH owed more than its $1.2 million tender, it was conditional, and would not have stopped interest from accruing on the notes. Since we determine the Auburn notes continued to accrue only five percent interest after maturity, and the late charges constituted unenforceable penalties, the $1.2 million tender was for the correct amount due. Thus, the trial court properly determined that the tender was not conditional and it stopped interest from accruing on the notes. See RCW 62A.3-603(c) (“If tender of payment of an amount due on an instrument is made . . . the obligation of the obligor to pay interest after the due date on the amount tendered is discharged.”). B. Downie Guarantee of the Daycare Note Frye argues the trial court erred in finding that Downie did not personally guarantee the Daycare note. The respondents argue the trial court’s finding on this subject is supported by substantial evidence. We agree with the respondents.