DocketNumber: 79318-7
[…] (citing Clarkston Com’ty Corp. v. Asotin County Port Dist.,3 Wash. App. 1
,472 P.2d 558
(1970)). Frye argues no sale was pending at the time the complaint and lis pendens were filed, but JDH had received a letter of intent from Toll Brothers to purchase the Auburn property on or before November 1, 2017 by this time. d. Defeating plaintiff’s title The complaint and lis pendens go to defeat JDH’s title insofar as they allege Frye has a right to rescission of the contract transferring them the property. The lis pendens unequivocally clouded JDH’s title to the property. See, e.g., RCW 4.28.328(1)(a) (“‘Lis pendens’ means a lis pendens . . . or other instrument having the effect of clouding title to real property.”). The trial court properly concluded that JDH established this element. e. Pecuniary loss Frye does not contest the trial court’s conclusion that JDH and Downie suffered pecuniary loss as a result of her wrongful conduct, or the underlying factual findings supporting it.