DocketNumber: 79318-7
[…] Frye claimed privilege in her Reply and Affirmative Defenses to the Respondents’ Counterclaims, but not with argument or citation to legal authority. Thus, Frye raises this argument for the first time on appeal and we decline to consider it.10 See RAP 2.5. The trial court properly determined that Frye is liable for slander of title. 3. JDH and Downie’s Tortious Interference Claim The trial court determined Frye was liable for tortious interference with a business expectancy due to her interference with JDH and Downie’s efforts to 10 But even if considered, under RCW 4.28.328(3), “[u]nless a claimant establishes a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens, a claimant is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in which the lis pendens was filed for actual damages,” as well as reasonable attorney fees and costs.