DocketNumber: 79318-7
[…] We interpret only what was written in the agreement, not what the parties intended to write. Additionally, a contract provision is not ambiguous merely because the parties to the contract suggest opposing meanings. We will not read ambiguity into a contract where it can reasonably be avoided. 8 No.79318-7-I/9 192 Wash. App. at 532
–33 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). In light of these principles, we conclude that the Auburn notes’ “until paid” language means that they bore five percent interest even after maturity. RCW 19.52.010 provides that “every loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum where no different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties.” “When a party beaches an obligation to pay a liquidated debt, a new forbearance is created.” TJ Landco, LLC v. Harley C. Douglass, Inc.,186 Wash. App. 249
, 256,346 P.3d 777
(2015).