DocketNumber: 79318-7
[…] Around five years ago, in TJ Landco, the Court of Appeals favorably cited Bank for the proposition that “[o]ur cases have long distinguished between agreements to pay interest at maturity and agreements to pay interest ‘untilpaid.’” 186 Wash. App. at 258
. TJ Landco interprets the terms “until paid” in RCW 4.56.110—a statute governing post-judgment interest—and in the parties’contracts. 186 Wash. App. at 258
. Because the parties’ contract modification did not include “until paid” language, the court determined that the statutory interest rate applied afterdefault. 186 Wash. App. at 260
. RCW 4.56.110 specifically states that “[j]udgments founded on written contracts, providing for the payment of interest until paid at a specified rate, shall bear interest at the rate specified in the contracts.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 19.52.010 does not include similar “until paid” language. However, it is telling that TJ Landco cites Bank—not a case about post-judgment interest—for an interpretation of the “until paid” language, and states that “until paid” is a term of art. TJ Landco,186 Wash. App. 10