DocketNumber: 79262-8
[…] Muzychuk requests an award of attorney fees on appeal. Washington courts may only award attorney fees “when doing so is authorized by a contract provision, a statute, or a recognized ground in equity.” King County v. Vinci Constr. Grands Projets/Parsons RCl/Frontier-Kem~er, JV,188 Wash. 2d 618
, 625,398 P.3d 1093
(2017). Under RCW 26.50.060(1)(g), a trial court may order the restrained -7- No. 79262-8-1/8 person to “reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.” This statute gives us the discretion to award attorney fees on appeal to a party who has obtained a protection order under chapter 26.50 RCW. In re Gourley,124 Wash. App. 52
, 59,98 P.3d 816
(2004); see ~so Aiken v. Aiken,187 Wash. 2d 491
, 506,387 P.3d 680
(2017).