DocketNumber: 53254-9
[…] Here, the nonmoving party is the Department. Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the matter asserted. Ferencak v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.,142 Wn. App. 713
, 719–20,175 P.3d 1109
(2008), aff'd, Kustura v. Dep't of Labor & Industries,169 Wn.2d 81
(2010). Inconsistencies within the evidence are matters which affect weight and credibility and are exclusively for the jury to decide. Herriman, 142 Wn. App. at 232. The trial court has no discretion to disturb a verdict within the range of the evidence. Id. RCW 51.08.160 states, “‘Permanent total disability’ means loss of both legs, or arms, or one leg and one arm, total loss of eyesight, paralysis or other condition permanently incapacitating the worker from performing any work at any gainful occupation.” This involves the loss of working ability due to an industrial injury or condition which is permanent, which means one that is fixed, lasting, stable, and not remediable. Williams v. Virginia Mason Medical Center,75 Wn. App. 582
, 586,880 P.2d 539
(1994) (citing Hiatt v.