DocketNumber: 32967-1-II
[…] That finding, in turn, was based on the project's adverse visual impact. Substantial evidence through testimony of area residents and photographs supports the finding of adverse visual impact. Unlike in Kenart, there is no reason to suspect that the real reasons for the hearing examiner's decision are anything other than those stated. The hearing examiner properly denied the permit based on specific adverse impacts, not generalized community opposition.
¶ 89 The County seeks attorney fees on appeal under RCW 4.84.370, which provides:
(1) ... [R]easonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing *316 party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals ... of a decision by a county ... to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county....
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.
(2) In addition to the prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county, city or town whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.
¶ 90 The Board affirmed the hearing examiner's denial of a special use permit, and the superior court affirmed the Board's decision. Because we affirm the superior court, the County has prevailed at all three levels of review. Thus, we award reasonable attorney fees and costs under RCW 4.84.370.