DocketNumber: 79140-1
[…] her mental condition made by one or more experts or professional persons at least once every six months.”2 Based on a periodic examination, an acquittee may apply for conditional release or the Secretary of the Department of Social and Health Services may recommend conditional release.3 “Conditional release is a mechanism whereby mentally ill persons of varying degrees of 1 RCW1O.77.11O(1). 2 RCW 10.77.140. ~ RCW 10.77.150(1), (2). 3 No. 79140-1-1/4 dangerousness can be conditionally reintroduced into society where it is determined the conditions will reasonably mitigate the dangerousness.”4 RCW 10.77.150(3)(c) requires that a court hearing an application for conditional release determine “whether or not the person may be released conditionally without substantial danger to other persons, or substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security.”5 When, as here, a person petitions for conditional release without the Secretary’s approval, he bears the burden of production and persuasion to support conditional release by a preponderance of the evidence.6 If the court denies the application for conditional release, the acquittee may reapply