DocketNumber: 79619-4
[…] Wash.Cedar, 119 Wash. App. at 914
(quoting D.A. Collins Constr. Co. v. Sec’y of Labor,117 F.3d 691
, 694 (2nd Cir. 1997)). Whether the tow trucks, as used by Shimmick, functioned as cranes is determinative as to whether the cited standard applies. The legislature has broadly defined a “crane” to mean “power-operated equipment used in construction that can hoist, lower, and horizontally move a suspended load.” RCW 49.17.400(5). This provision also lists examples of such equipment including, but not limited to, “service/mechanic trucks with a hoisting device,” “boom truck cranes,” and “multipurpose machines when configured to hoist and lower by means of a winch or hook and horizontally move a suspended load.” The Department has adopted this definition to determine when equipment is subject to its crane regulations. See WAC 296-155-52902. The tow trucks used here were power-operated equipment capable of hoisting, lowering, and horizontally moving a suspended load.