DocketNumber: 52751-1
[…] The forfeiture statute obligates the City “to serve notice of an intent to forfeit upon any individual having a known right or interest in the property sought to be forfeited.”Id. at 865.
The law enforcement agency under whose authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to be served within fifteen days following the seizure on the owner of the property seized and the person in charge thereof and any person having any 6 No. 52751-1-II known right or interest therein . . . of the seizure and intended forfeiture of the seized property. RCW 69.50.505(3) (emphasis added). Notice of the seizure of property not subject to a security interest “may be served by any method authorized by law or court rule.” RCW 69.50.505(3). If a person notifies the agency in writing of his or her claim of ownership of personal property within 45 days of being served with the agency’s notice, then the person must be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be heard. RCW 69.50.505(5).