DocketNumber: 52751-1
[…] The court ruled on immunity. And PFM never objected to the City raising a new affirmative defense not asserted in the answer. Therefore, we apply CR 15(b) and treat the affirmative defense of immunity claim as if it had been raised in the City’s answer. 2. Immunity under RCW 69.50.506(c) PFM argues that the trial court erred in finding that the City was immune from suit because immunity under RCW 69.50.506(c) does not extend to the City or to the City’s alleged failure to comply with the notice requirements of the forfeiture statute. We disagree. a. Extension of Immunity to the City RCW 69.50.506(c) provides that “No liability is imposed by this chapter upon any authorized state, county, or municipal officer, engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties.” (Emphasis added.) The statute by its terms applies only to a municipal “officer.” But the Supreme Court in Frost held that this immunity also extends to the jurisdiction employing theofficer. 106 Wash. 2d at 675