DocketNumber: 52751-1
[…] And it did not overrule Frost. We are bound to follow Supreme Court precedent. Gorman v. Pierce County,176 Wash. App. 63
, 76,307 P.3d 795
(2013). Therefore, we conclude that immunity under RCW 69.50.506(c) extends to the City. b. Immunity for Failure to Give Forfeiture Notice PFM argues that even if Frost properly extends immunity under RCW 69.50.506(c) to an officer’s employer in some situations, that case does not apply to the City’s failure to give notice under RCW 69.50.503(3). PFM claims that Frost is distinguishable on its facts. However, RCW 69.50.506(c) provides that “No liability is imposed by this chapter upon any authorized state, 10 No. 52751-1-II county, or municipal officer, engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties.” (Emphasis added). Notice under RCW 69.50.505(3) is part of the same RCW chapter as immunity under RCW 69.50.506(c). Therefore, we conclude that immunity under RCW 69.50.506(c) applies to the City’s failure to give a notice of forfeiture. c.