DocketNumber: 52751-1
[…] Summary judgment
is appropriate if a plaintiff fails to show sufficient evidence to establish the existence of an element on which he or she will have the burden of proof at trial. Lake Chelan Shores Homeowners Ass’n v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co.,176 Wash. App. 168
, 179,313 P.3d 408
(2013). B. NOTICE OF FORFEITURE UNDER CHAPTER 69.50 RCW RCW 69.50.505, part of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, chapter 69.50 RCW, governs the seizure and forfeiture of personal, real, and intangible property associated with the drug trade. RCW 69.50.505(1)(d) states, “All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt” of controlled substances are subject to seizure and forfeiture. “When the government seeks to forfeit property as drug proceeds, the government must observe certain modest due process requirements.” Espinoza v. City of Everett,87 Wash. App. 857
, 861,943 P.2d 387
(1997).