DocketNumber: 78543-5
[…] court found Flatiron withheld payment in “good faith,” so Flatiron’s withholding did not meet the “wrongfully withheld” requirement of RCW 39.04.250. And, because Scarsella’s claim for prejudgment interest fails, it is not entitled to an award under RCW 39.76.040. Second, Scarsella argues the trial court should have awarded it recovery against the contract retainage and attorney fees under RCW 60.28.030. In its trial complaint, Scarsella asserted a claim for “the retained percentage fund the principal amount of $6,564,370.73, plus pre-judgment interest, costs and attorney’s fees, pursuant to RCW 60.28.” RCW 60.28.030 provides, “In any action brought to enforce the lien, the claimant, if he or she prevails, is entitled to recover, in addition to all other costs, attorney fees in such sum as the court finds reasonable.” Because the trial court 23 No. 78543-5-I/24 properly denied Scarsella’s claim for recovery against the contract retainage, Scarsella did not prevail.