DocketNumber: 78543-5
[…] Because the trial court 23 No. 78543-5-I/24 properly denied Scarsella’s claim for recovery against the contract retainage, Scarsella did not prevail. So, we deny its claim for recovery under RCW 60.28.030. Third, Scarsella argues the trial court should not have denied it attorney fees and costs under RCW 39.08.030(1)(b). RCW 39.08.030(1)(b) provides, “in any suit or action brought against such surety or sureties by any such person or corporation to recover for any of the items specified in this section, the claimant is entitled to recover in addition to all other costs, attorneys’ fees in such sum as the court adjudges reasonable.”