DocketNumber: 37414-9
[…] REMEDY Because we cannot determine whether the ESD commissioner concluded that Fred Stevens inflated his hours on work days or, if so, whether the commissioner excluded Stevens’ entries as being intentional deception, we remand for further proceedings before the commissioner. We direct the ESD commissioner to enter at least two findings of fact: (1) whether Stevens inflated his time worked on work days, and (2) whether any inflation of time involved a dishonest motive. The commissioner can, at his option, choose to hear additional evidence or decline to entertain additional testimony. RCW 34.05.574(1) provides, in relevant part: In a review under RCW 34.05.570, the court may (a) affirm the agency action or (b) order an agency to take action required by law, order an agency to exercise discretion required by law, set aside agency action, enjoin or stay the agency action, remand the matter for further proceedings, or enter a declaratory judgment order. . . . In reviewing matters within 29 No. 37414-9-III White Water Construction, Inc. v. Washington State Department of Employment Security agency discretion, the court shall limit its function to assuring that the agency has exercised its discretion in accordance with law, and shall not itself undertake to exercise the discretion that the legislature has placed in the agency. The court shall remand to the agency for modification of agency action, unless remand is impracticable or would cause unnecessary delay. White Water Construction argues that the undisputed evidence establishes that Fred Stevens falsified his time sheets by inserting hours on days he worked above his actual work time. Thus, White Water impliedly contends we need not remand the case to the ESD commissioner to rule in its favor.