DocketNumber: 37414-9
[…] Nevertheless, misconduct for purposes of disqualification from benefits does not include ordinary negligence. RCW 50.04.294(3)(b). In addition to contending that substantial evidence does not support the ESD commissioner’s findings, White Water, while citing several Washington decisions, argues that the commissioner’s decision was arbitrary and capricious, an erroneous application of the law, and against ESD’s statutes and rules. We disagree. White Water contends that submitting a false time card is misconduct per se under RCW 50.04.294(2). RCW 50.04.294(2)(c) defines “misconduct” as including “dishonesty related to employment, including but not limited to deliberate falsification of company records, theft, deliberate deception, or lying.” Falsification of company time sheets does not constitute misconduct unless the falsification includes dishonesty. The ESD commissioner found Fred Stevens to lack a dishonest motive. White Water Construction highlights two decisions: Pacquing v. Employment Security Department,41 Wn. App. 866