DocketNumber: 54103-3
[…] We disagree. Under the specific misdemeanor statute, “[a]ny person who with knowledge or criminal negligence allows or permits the unlicensed practice of massage therapy . . . to be committed within his or her massage business is guilty of a misdemeanor for a single violation.” RCW 18.108.035(1). Each subsequent violation is a gross misdemeanor. RCW 18.108.035(2). To prove a violation of this statute, the State must meet a mens rea element of either knowledge or criminal negligence. RCW 18.108.035(1). Under RCW 9A.08.010(b), “[a] person . . . acts . . . with knowledge when . . . [they are] aware of a fact . . . or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or . . . [have] information which would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that [such] facts exist.”