DocketNumber: 73699-0
[…] As previously stated, H.B. testified that she could not remember whether the abuser was "Nick" or "Doug." Although H.B. may have been mistaken as to whom the twins referred to as their abuser, this fails to establish that the twins identified their maternal grandfather as their abuser. Thus, this does nothing to establish "a nonspeculative link between [the children's maternal grandfather] and the charged crime."15 CHILD HEARSAY Little next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the children's hearsay statements. There was no abuse of discretion in doing so. RCW 9A.44.120 governs the admissibility of child hearsay statements and states in relevant part: A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another, or describing any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm . .. , not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in . . . criminal proceedings ... in the courts of the state of Washington if: (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and 15Id. (emphasis added).
No. 73699-0-1/8 (2) The child either: (a) Testifies at the proceedings; or (b) Is unavailable as a witness. . . . A trial court is afforded broad discretion in determining the reliability of a child hearsay statement, as it has the opportunity to observe the child and other witnesses.16 As previously stated, we review for abuse of discretion a trial court's decision to admit evidence.17 In State v.