DocketNumber: 53257-3
[…] The Department of Corrections, prior to the conclusion of the offender’s minimum sentence, conducts an end of sentence review and evaluation of the offender based on “methodologies . . . recognized by experts in the prediction of sexual dangerousness.” RCW 9.95.420(1)(a). At the expiration of the minimum term, the ISRB conducts a hearing to determine whether the offender poses a risk of engaging in sex offenses if released to community custody. RCW 9.95.420(3)(a). The offender shall be released, subject to the ISRB’s conditions, “unless the [ISRB] determines by a preponderance of the evidence that, despite such conditions, it is more likely than not that the offender will commit sex offenses if released.” RCW 9.95.420(3)(a). The ISRB “makes an informed prediction about whether it believes the offender is likely to commit more sex offenses if released before the expiration of his or her maximum sentence.” In re Pers. Restraint of McCarthy,161 Wash. 2d 234
, 244,164 P.3d 1283
(2007).