DocketNumber: 53257-3
[…] , 56,864 P.2d 1371
(1993)). The determination that some offenses would 7 No. 53257-3-II go unpunished without an exceptional sentence “rests solely on criminal history and calculation of the offender score . . .” and RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c) “flow[s] automatically from the existence of free crimes.”Alvarado, 164 Wash. 2d at 568-69
. Tyler’s argument ignores RCW 9.94A.507(3)(c). The legislature clearly recognized the ISRB’s role when it provided that the trial court could set the minimum term outside the standard range. Moreover, Tyler’s argument misconstrues the purpose of the ISRB. RCW 9.95.420(3)(a) creates a presumption of release for sex offenders unless “it is more likely than not that the offender will commit sex offenses if released.” The conditionality of release set forth by the legislature under this section addresses public safety, not punishment.