DocketNumber: 81840-6
[…] Jackson v. Virginia,443 U.S. 307
, 319,99 S. Ct. 2781
,61 L. Ed. 2d 560
(1979). “A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom.” State v. Salinas, 119 5 No. 81840-6-I/6 Wn.2d 192, 201,829 P.2d 1068
(1992). “[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant.” State v. Partin,88 Wash. 2d 899
, 906-07,567 P.2d 1136
(1977). At trial, the elements of bail jumping were as set forth in former RCW 9A.76.170(1) (2001), 2 which provided: Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . and who fails to appear . . . is guilty of bail jumping. Thus, to prove that Miller was guilty of bail jumping, the State was required to establish: (1) that he was held for, charged with, or convicted of a particular crime; (2) that he was released by court order or admitted to bail with the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance; and (3) that he knowingly failed to appear as required. State v. Williams,162 Wash. 2d 177
, 184,170 P.3d 30
(2007). Miller challenges the sufficiency of the evidence that he had knowledge of the subsequent personal appearance requirement.