DocketNumber: 81209-2
[…] , 390,583 P.2d 621
(1978). The burden is on the challenging party to demonstrate that substantial evidence does not support a finding of fact. Id. at 162. We do not review credibility determinations. In re Det. of H.N.,188 Wn. App. 744
, 763,355 P.3d 294
(2015). A court may commit an individual to up to 14 days of involuntary treatment if the State demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that, as a result of a mental disorder, the person “presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled.” 2 Former RCW 71.05.020(22) was amended in 2020 and recodified as RCW 71.05.020(23). See LAWS OF 2020, ch. 302, § 3. The amendments do not affect our analysis. 8 No. 81209-2-I/9 Former RCW 71.05.230(1) 3; H.N.,188 Wn. App. 744
762.. A person is “gravely disabled” if, as the result of a mental disorder, they are “in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a). To meet its burden of establishing an individual is “gravely disabled,” the State must present “recent, tangible evidence of failure or inability to provide for such essential human needs as food, clothing, shelter, and medical treatment.” LaBelle,107 Wn.2d at 204-05