DocketNumber: 74637-5
[…] Of course, the jury was also entitled to disbelieve that the female was driving on the basis that Sergeant Santos testified that he first saw a male, not a female, driving the vehicle. In sum, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, these facts provide sufficient evidence for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Nagornyuk had dominion and control over the stolen Honda. Knowledge Nagornyuk argues that the evidence fails to establish he knew the vehicle was stolen. We disagree. Under RCW 9A.56.140(1), "'[p]ossessing stolen property' means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto."11 Here, Sergeant Santos removed the key from the ignition and noticed that it had been filed down.