DocketNumber: 74779-7-1
[…] See State v. Horton,195 Wash. App. 202
, 217 n.12,380 P.3d 608
(2016), review denied,187 Wash. 2d 1003
, 386 P.2d 1083(2017). 3 No. 74779-7-1/4 occurred in the state of Washington. RCW 9.41.040(1)(a); 11A WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 133.02 (4th ed. 2016). Knowledge that possession of a firearm is illegal is not an element of the offense. State v. Sweeney,125 Wash. App. 77
, 83,104 P.3d 46
(2005). But, the defendant may raise the lack of the required notice under RCW 9.41.047(1) as an affirmative defense. State v. Breitunq,173 Wash. 2d 393
,403,267 P.3d 1012(2011). RCW 9.41.047(1) requires that a convicting court "shall notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by the court." In his motion below, Garcia argued that the State could not meet its burden to prove that his 1994 conviction was constitutionally valid.