DocketNumber: 24036-6-I
[…] Although this abuse of a position of trust appears to justify an exceptional sentence for the two indecent liberties convictions, further inquiry is required.
[6] A factor taken into account in determining the standard range may not be used to justify an exceptional sentence. State v. Dunaway, 109 Wash. 2d 207, 218, 743 P.2d 1237, 749 P.2d 160 (1987). Grewe argues that an abuse of a position of trust cannot be an aggravating factor for the *149 indecent liberties convictions because the defendant's position of trust is already considered in determining the standard sentence range. Former RCW 9A.44.100(1) provided:
Indecent liberties. (1) A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he knowingly causes another person who is not his spouse to have sexual contact with him or another:
(a) By forcible compulsion; or
(b) When the other person is less than fourteen years of age; or
(c) When the other person is less than sixteen years of age and the perpetrator is more than forty-eight months older than the person and is in a position of authority over the person; or
(d) When the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.
(Italics ours.)