DocketNumber: 37317-7
[…] City of Montesano,131 Wash. App. 675
,128 P.3d 1253
(2006), when arguing that the trial court should not have awarded attorney fees incurred by David and Mary Snyder during pre-suit settlement negotiations. We agree with the Campbells that Dice v. City of Montesano supports their position, but we decline to follow the reasoning and ruling of our sister division in Dice. In Dice v. City of Montesano, this court analyzed RCW 49.48.030, which governs attorney fees in actions for wages. The statute, like RCW 7.28.083, employs the phrase “in any action.” RCW 49.48.030 states: In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer. (Emphasis added.) Clint Dice, who recovered wages against his employer, argued on appeal that the trial court erroneously denied him attorney fees and costs incurred before litigation.