DocketNumber: 75469-6
[…] (citing RCW 71.09.070). 2 No. 75469-6-1/3 alternative.4 After receiving a petition, the trial court holds a show cause hearing to determine if probable cause exists to proceed to a full evidentiary proceeding.5 "At the show cause hearing, the State bears the burden to present prima facie evidence that the individual continues to meet the definition of an SVP."6 Probable cause exists if either the State fails to meet its burden or the detainee presents prima facie evidence that his or her condition has "so changed" that release is appropriate.7 Under former RCW 71.09.090(4)(b)(i), (ii), an individual has "so changed" if "[a]n identified physiological change to the person . . . renders the committed person unable to commit a sexually violent act and this change is permanent;" or "[a] change in the person's mental condition brought about through positive response to continuing participation in treatment which indicates. .. that the person would be safe to be at large if unconditionally released from commitment." At a show cause hearing, "[a] court may not weigh the evidence in determining whether probable cause exists; rather, it must merely decide whether the facts, if believed, establish that the person is no longer an SVP or may 4 In re Pers. Restraint of Meirhofer,182 Wash. 2d 632
, 637,343 P.3d 731