DocketNumber: 77360-7
[…] The power to control the proceedings must include the power to remove distracting spectators, or else it would be meaningless. Any other rule would leave a trial court judge unable to keep the order necessary for a fair proceeding. State v. Lormor,172 Wash. 2d 85
, 93-94, 257 P.3d 624(2011)(footnote omitted). But, RCW 13.40.150(3)(d) instructs that, before entering a dispositional order, the court shall "afford the respondent and the respondent's parent, guardian, or custodian an opportunity to speak in the respondent's behalf." Loomer stresses that the term "shall" in this statute indicates that it is mandatory. It appears that no published Washington case has addressed a similar scenario where a family member of a juvenile was prevented from speaking on the juveniles behalf due to disruptive behavior.