DocketNumber: 46078-5
[…] (Emphasis added.) Therefore, in a relocation case, it is not necessary for the court to consider whether there is a substantial change in circumstances other than the relocation itself or to consider the factors contained in RCW 26.09.260(2). In re Marriage of Raskob,183 Wash. App. 503
, 513,334 P.3d 30
(2014). A parent objecting to the relocation may file a petition to modify the parenting plan “‘without a showing of adequate cause other than the proposed relocation itself.’”Grigsby, 112 Wash. App. at 15
(quoting RCW 26.09.260(6)). Ordinarily, in a relocation case, it will not be necessary for the trial court to consider whether there is a substantial change in circumstances or to consider the factors contained in RCW 26.09.260(2).Grigsby, 112 Wash. App. at 15