DocketNumber: 46078-5
[…] Briggs testified that Lail was verbally and emotionally abusive toward her. Lail testified that he has gotten angry in the past while arguing with Briggs and said things he should not have said. But neither party testified that Lail engaged in abusive behaviors that harmed ML, although both testified that ML’s behavioral issues stemmed from the parents’ conflict. Briggs fails to meet her burden to show that this finding is unsupported by the evidence at trial. Briggs also fails to show that Lail’s residential time was restricted or should be restricted under RCW 26.09.191(3)(e). We conclude that this finding is supported by substantial evidence. 5. RCW 26.09.520(5) – GOOD FAITH AND REASONS FOR SEEKING/OPPOSING RELOCATION Also the trial court must consider “[t]he reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in requesting or opposing the relocation.” RCW 26.09.520(5). The trial court found that both parties had legitimate reasons for either pursuing or opposing relocation. This finding is supported by substantial evidence presented by Briggs showing that she sought relocation for employment-related reasons and Lail’s evidence showing that he had employment-related and personal reasons to remain in Grays Harbor County. We conclude that this finding is supported by substantial evidence. 13 No. 46078-5-II 6. RCW 26.09.520(6) – IMPACT OF RELOCATION The trial court must consider “[t]he age, developmental stage, and needs of the child, and the likely impact the relocation or its prevention will have on the child’s physical, educational, and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.” RCW 26.09.520(6). The trial court found that ML did not have special needs but had some emotional vulnerability, relocation would have a negative impact caused by Briggs discussing the pending litigation with ML, and ML’s needs were being met in Grays Harbor County.