DocketNumber: 82177-6
[…] A defendant “seeking severance ha[s] the burden of demonstrating that a trial involving [all] counts would be so manifestly prejudicial as to outweigh the concern for judicial economy.” Bythrow,114 Wn.2d at 718
. To determine whether the “potential for prejudice” requires severance, a trial court considers four factors: (1) the strength of the State’s evidence on each count; (2) the clarity of defenses as to each count; (3) court instructions to the jury to consider each count separately; and (4) the admissibility of evidence of the other charges even if not joined for trial. 1 See also RCW 10.37.060 (“When there are several charges against any person, or persons, for the same act or transaction, or for two or more acts or transactions connected together, or for two or more acts or transactions of the same class of crimes or offenses, which may be properly joined, instead of having several indictments or informations the whole may be joined in one indictment, or information, in separate counts; and, if two or more indictments are found, or two or more informations filed, in such cases, the court may order such indictments or informations to be consolidated.”). 9 No. 82177-6-I/10 Russell,125 Wn.2d at 63
. “[A]ny residual prejudice must be weighed against the need for judicial economy.”Id.