DocketNumber: 80046-9
[…] State v. Chase,134 Wn. App. 792
, 802-03,142 P.3d 630
(2006). The crimes of indecent liberties and assault in the second degree with intent to commit indecent liberties are not concurrent statutes. Under RCW 9A.44.100, “[a] person is guilty of the felony of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person to have sexual contact with him or her or another . . . When the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b). Further, sexual contact means “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(13). Under RCW 9A.36.021, “a person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances . . . with intent to commit a felony, assaults another. . .” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(e). The jury was instructed that assault was “an intentional touching of another person that is harmful or offensive regardless of 9 No. 80046-9-I/10 whether any physical injury is done to the person.