DocketNumber: 80046-9
[…] State v. Wilson,158 Wn. App. 305
, 313-14,242 P.3d 19
, (2010) (citing State v. Shriner,101 Wn.2d 576
, 580,681 P.2d 237
(1984); State v. Presba,131 Wn. App. 47
, 52,126 P.3d 1280
(2005)). Whether statutes are concurrent involves examining the elements of the statutes, not the facts of the particular case. State v. Chase,134 Wn. App. 792
, 802-03,142 P.3d 630
(2006). The crimes of indecent liberties and assault in the second degree with intent to commit indecent liberties are not concurrent statutes. Under RCW 9A.44.100, “[a] person is guilty of the felony of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person to have sexual contact with him or her or another . . . When the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b). Further, sexual contact means “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(13).