DocketNumber: No. 24417-9-II
[…] Duke, 133 Wn.2d at 86. A statute is ambiguous when it is susceptible to two or more reasonable interpretations. State v. Tili, 139 Wn.2d 107, 115, 985 P.2d 365 (1999). Terms not defined by a statute are given their usual and ordinary meaning. Nationwide Ins. v. Williams, 71 Wn. App. 336, 342, 858 P.2d 516 (1993). We refer to a dictionary for the usual and ordinary meaning of words. Nationwide Ins., 71 Wn. App. at 342. Finally, we construe statutes to avoid absurd or strained results. Whatcom County v. City of Bellingham, 128 Wn.2d 537, 546, 909 P.2d 1303 (1996).
The language of RCW 28A.405.900 supports the conclusion that the cadre substitutes were replacement teachers. The exclusion applies to “certificated employees hired to replace certificated employees who have been granted sabbatical, regular, or other leave.” RCW 28A.405.900. The dictionary defines “replace” as “to take the place of: serve as a substitute for or successor of.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1925 (1969). The dictionary also defines the verb form of “substitute” as “to take the place of.”