DocketNumber: No. 24417-9-II
[…] Classifying substitute teachers as regular teachers entitled to continuing contract rights does not fit the logic of this system. Here, based solely upon the contracts, the cadre teachers would have continuing contract rights without regard to their length of service. The statutory scheme does not contemplate this result.
We affirm summary judgment in favor of the District.
Seinfield and Hunt, JJ., concur.
The school district joined the teachers’ union as a codefendant. The teachers did not appeal summary judgment in favor of the union.
RCW 28A.405.210 provides, in part:
No teacher ... or other certificated employee, holding a position as such*476 with a school district, hereinafter referred to as “employee”, shall be employed except by written order of a majority of the directors of the district. .., nor unless he or she is the holder of an effective teacher’s certificate or other certificate required by law or the state board of education for the position for which the employee is employed.