DocketNumber: No. 24417-9-II
[…] On cross-motions for summary judgment, the trial court granted summary judgment to the District.
ANALYSIS
I. Statutory Interpretation
The statutory scheme divides teachers and other certificated employees into three classes, which, for ease of reference, may be called (1) regular teachers, (2) provisional teachers, and (3) replacement teachers. See RCW 28A.405.210, .220, .900.
Regular teachers are covered by RCW 28A.405.210, which guarantees them automatic renewal of their contracts, except for cause.
Provisional teachers are covered by RCW 28A.405.220, and they are specifically excluded from any rights under RCW 28A.405.210. “Provisional employees” are “person[s] employed by a school district in a teaching. . . position. . . during the first two years of employment by such district. . . .” RCW 28A.405.220.
Replacement teachers are covered by RCW 28A.405.900, which provides in part: