DocketNumber: No. 24417-9-II
[…] See RCW 28A.405.210, .220, .900.
Regular teachers are covered by RCW 28A.405.210, which guarantees them automatic renewal of their contracts, except for cause.
Provisional teachers are covered by RCW 28A.405.220, and they are specifically excluded from any rights under RCW 28A.405.210. “Provisional employees” are “person[s] employed by a school district in a teaching. . . position. . . during the first two years of employment by such district. . . .” RCW 28A.405.220.
Replacement teachers are covered by RCW 28A.405.900, which provides in part:
Certificated employees subject to the provisions of RCW 28A.405.010 through 28A.405.240 . . . shall not include those certificated employees hired to replace certificated employees who have been granted sabbatical, regular, or other leave by school districts.
It is not the intention of the legislature that this section*477 apply to any regularly hired certificated employee or that the legal or constitutional rights of such employee be limited, abridged, or abrogated.
The District contends that the cadre teachers were replacement teachers and, thus, that RCW 28A.405.900 excludes them from the continuing contract law.