DocketNumber: No. 24417-9-II
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 90, at 5. Thus, according to the Attorney General, RCW 28A.405.900 excludes substitute teachers from continuing contract rights regardless of whether they fill in for short- or long-term leave.
RCW 28A.400.300, the statute cited by the Attorney General, requires school districts to “[a]dopt written policies granting leaves to persons under contracts of employment . . ., including but not limited to . . . sabbatical leaves . . . and leaves for illness, injury, bereavement and, [sic] emergencies . . . .” RCW 28A.400.300(2). Similarly, RCW 28A.405.900 concerns teachers who “have been granted sabbatical, regular, or other leave.” RCW 28A.
The cadre teachers argue that they were “regularly hired” teachers, to which RCW 28A.405.900 by its terms does not apply.