DocketNumber: No. 23757-1-II
[…] ER 401. Definition of “Relevant Evidence”
“Relevant evidence” means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.
All relevant evidence is admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by statute, by these rules, or by other rules or regulations applicable in the courts of this state. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.
RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a). “INTENT. A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.”
RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a).
“1. The defendant lacked the ability to form a specific intent due to a mental disorder not amounting to insanity.
“2. The expert is qualified to testify on the subject.