DocketNumber: No. 24825-5-II
[…] Armstrong, C.J., and Seinfeld, J., concur.
Only Suzanne Bierlein, Cynthia Howard, and Deborah Lyon were employed as teachers. Judy Crayne was employed as an instructional aide. But for ease of reference, we will call them collectively ’’Teachers.”
In addition to the state law gender discrimination claims at issue here, the Teachers also filed claims with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, alleging discrimination and retaliation in violation of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-2000e-17) (Title VII).
RCW 5.44.040 provides:
Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state .. ., when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof,. .. shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state.
The Teachers point to the ER 803 committee comments about the relation of RCW 5.44.040 to the Federal Rule. Federal Rule of Evidence 803(8) provides that the following are not to be excluded as hearsay: