DocketNumber: No. 51102-5-I
[…] Notice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award shall be served upon the adverse party, or his attorney, within three months after a copy of the award is delivered to the party or his attorney. Such motion shall be made in the manner prescribed by law for the service of notice of a motion in an action. For the purposes of the motion any judge who might make an order to stay the proceedings, in an action brought in the same court, may make an order to be served with the notice of motion, staying the proceedings of the adverse party to enforce the award.
RCW 7.04.160 states:
Vacation of award — Rehearing. In any of the following cases the court shall after notice and hearing make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
Pickett v. Holland Am. Line-Westours, Inc., 145 Wn.2d 178, 190, 35 P.3d 351 (2001) , cert. denied, 536 U.S. 941 (2002).
King County v. Boeing Co., 18 Wn. App. 595, 570 P.2d 713 (1977).
Rhodes v. Gould, 19 Wn. App. 437, 576 P.2d 914, review denied, 90 Wn.2d 1026 (1978).