DocketNumber: No. 28638-6-II
[…] The superior court denied the motion.
Discussion
Haws contends that under the plain language of RCW 13.40.127, the juvenile court erred when it considered the nature of the underlying offenses in deciding whether to grant her motion for a deferred disposition. She asserts that once the court determined that the offenses did not make her ineligible for a deferred disposition under RCW 13-.40.127(1), the language of RCW 13.40.127(2) restricts the court to consulting with her parents or guardian and to considering “whether the offender and the community will benefit from a deferred disposition before deferring the disposition.” She argues that this language precludes the court from considering the nature of the underlying offenses. We disagree.
This issue involves the interpretation of a statute. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. State v.