DocketNumber: No. 28638-6-II
[…] Also of concern, the fact that this crime was premeditated by all of the youth [sic] involved and not something that Cody walked into after the fact. Code words were developed as well as a plan of implementation. This assault involved the exposing of the victim’s genitalia and humiliation that lasted for the larger part of an hour. During this hour the victim continued to cry out and plead with his attackers to end the abuse. Given the physical nature and severity of this
Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 36-37.
RCW 13.40.127 states in part:
(1) Ajuvenile is eligible for deferred disposition unless he or she:
(a) Is charged with a sex or violent offense;
(b) Has a criminal history which includes any felony;
(c) Has a prior deferred disposition or deferred adjudication; or
(d) Has two or more adjudications.
(2) The juvenile court may, upon motion at least fourteen days before commencement of trial and, after consulting the juvenile’s custodial parent or parents or guardian and with the consent of the juvenile, continue the case for disposition for a period not to exceed one year from the date the juvenile is found guilty. The court shall consider whether the offender and the community will benefit from a deferred disposition before deferring the disposition.
RCW 13.40.150(4) states that the juvenile court may not consider (1) the sex of the respondent; (2) the race, color, creed or religion, economic or social class of the respondent or her family; or (3) factors indicating that the respondent might be a dependent child.