DocketNumber: No. 1141-2
[…] At a hearing held on June 15, 1973, an order was entered revoking Playter’s suspended sentence and committing him to jail for 6 months. No evidence that he illegally operated a motor vehicle, his third alleged violation, was presented at the hearing.
Turning first to Playter’s constitutional challenges, we note that the trial judge was required to condition Playter’s probation upon successful completion of an alcohol treatment program. RCW 46.61.515(1), the penalty statute for the offense of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor, provides in relevant part:
Provided, That the court may, for a defendant who has*390 not previously had a jail sentence suspended on such second or subsequent conviction, suspend such sentence and/or fine only on the condition that the defendant participate in and successfully complete a court approved alcohol treatment program: Provided further, That the suspension shall be set aside upon the failure of the defendant to provide proof of successful completion of said treatment program within a time certain to be established by the court.
Pursuant to this statute, the trial court required Playter to complete the program recommended by Mrs. Lois Parker, Executive Director of the Olympia-Shelton Alcoholism Information and Referral Centers.