DocketNumber: No. 29765-5-II
[…] (3) That at the time of causing the injury, the defendant was operating the motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor;
(4) That the injured person died as a proximate result of the injuries; and
(5) That the injury occurred in the State of Washington.[9 ]
¶12 Over defense objection, the trial court also gave Instructions 13, 14, and 15. It stated in Instruction 13 that “Contributory negligence is negligence on the part of a person claiming injury or damage which is a proximate cause of the injury or damage complained of.”
¶13 RCW 46.61.520 defines vehicular homicide. It provides that “[w]hen the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle ... [w]hile under the influence of intoxicating liquor. . . .” Thus, RCW 46.61.520 requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant’s driving was a proximate cause of the victim’s injury, and that the victim’s injury was a proximate cause of the victim’s death.
¶14 Meekins raises two issues pertaining to proximate cause.