DocketNumber: No. 52595-6-I
[…] ¶31 We conclude that the evidentiary error is not prejudicial because the outcome of the trial would not have been materially affected had it not occurred.
UNANIMOUS JURY VERDICT
¶32 Howard argues that he was denied his right to a unanimous jury verdict on the first degree burglary charge. We disagree.
¶33 “In some circumstances, the constitutional right to jury unanimity includes unanimity as to the means of committing the charged offense.”
¶34 The first degree burglary statute, RCW 9A.52.020, states:
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in*873 entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.[26 ]
¶35 At issue is the effect in this case of the “enters or remains unlawfully” language in the statute. Howard argues that State v. Klimes
¶36 This court recently rejected a similar argument in State v. Allen.
¶37 In Klimes, conflicting evidence as to the means of entry was before the jury.