DocketNumber: No. 31256-5-II
[…] Foster is expected to incur in the future.”
¶7 In 1961, the legislature waived the State’s sovereign immunity from tort claims by enacting RCW 4.92.090. As later amended, that statute provides:
*278 The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.
¶8 In 1969, the Washington Supreme Court held in Fosbre v. State
¶9 In 1975, the legislature abrogated Fosbre and waived sovereign immunity from postjudgment interest by enacting RCW 4.56.115. As later amended, RCW 4.56.115 provides:
Judgments founded on the tortious conduct of the state of Washington . .. whether acting in [its] governmental or proprietary capacit[y], shall bear interest from the date of entry . . . [6 ]
¶10 In 1979, the Washington Supreme Court held in Architectural Woods, Inc. v. State
¶11 In 1987, this court declined in Norris v. State