DocketNumber: No. 31256-5-II
[…] Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 3-4 (emphasis omitted).
CP at 5.
Br. of Appellant at 7.
76 Wn.2d 255, 456 P.2d 335 (1969).
Fosbre, 76 Wn.2d at 257.
(Emphasis added.)
92 Wn.2d 521, 598 P.2d 1372 (1979).
Architectural Woods, 92 Wn.2d at 527.
Architectural Woods, 92 Wn.2d at 527.
46 Wn. App. 822, 733 P.2d 231 (1987).
Norris, 46 Wn. App. at 825; see also State v. Turner, 114 Wn. App. 653, 659-61, 59 P.3d 711 (2002).
RCW 47.60.210 provides, “The state consents to suits against the department by seamen for injuries occurring upon vessels of the department in accordance with the provisions of section 688, title 46, of the United States code [the Jones Act].”
RCW 47.60.230 provides, “In case of.. . personal injuries . .. resulting from the operation of any ferry or terminal by the department, any person,.. . subject to and to the extent hereinafter provided, has a right of action against the department for the . . . injury.”
Wyatt v. Penrod Drilling Co., 735 F.2d 951, 956 (5th Cir. 1984) (in a mixed case, “ ‘there is no separate “pure” admiralty item on which to allow interest’ ”) (quoting Barton v. Zapata Offshore Co., 397 F. Supp. 778, 780 (E.D. La. 1975)); Petersen v.