DocketNumber: No. 31256-5-II
[…] The trial court denied the motion and entered final judgment.
¶6 The State does not now appeal the award of $19,000 in maintenance and cure or the award of $75,000 in general damages. It “only appeals the court’s award of prejudgment interest on these amounts, and its award of prejudgment interest on damages that Mr. Foster is expected to incur in the future.”
¶7 In 1961, the legislature waived the State’s sovereign immunity from tort claims by enacting RCW 4.92.090. As later amended, that statute provides:
*278 The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.
¶8 In 1969, the Washington Supreme Court held in Fosbre v. State
¶9 In 1975, the legislature abrogated Fosbre and waived sovereign immunity from postjudgment interest by enacting RCW 4.56.115. As later amended, RCW 4.56.115 provides:
Judgments founded on the tortious conduct of the state of Washington . .. whether acting in [its] governmental or proprietary capacit[y], shall bear interest from the date of entry . . . [6 ]
¶10 In 1979, the Washington Supreme Court held in Architectural Woods, Inc. v. State
¶11 In 1987, this court declined in Norris v. State